Langley Residential Special School 1956

A Memory of Baildon

Hi All, Just to say that I was a resident of Langley from January 1956 to July 1956. Have an autograph book here with staff and boys/girls comments on leaving -

Staff: Afred/Margaret (Gardeners) D Barry (Domestic) Nurse Anderson, Nurse Carter (Loved her to bits..) Sister HF Halliday - Night Staff, Hilda M.M. McDonnell (Matron) Sister Brown. Marjorie Harrison (Kitchen) Joan Wright (Kitchen) VH Atkinson ?G Ollman?
Hilda Stobart (Head Teacher) What a woman..I owe her such a lot. Without her involvement I wouldn't have gained a profession and spent 50 years in a wonderful career.

Pupils: Michael ? David Elkington, David Barraclough (West Bowling) Lily Beecham (signed by her - Not Beetham) Celia Weldon, Raymond Barrett, Michael J Read (Skipton)- Who can't remember him - So much fun. John Shearman, Barry Keith Merrett
(Gloucester)

Some good memories, particularly being a Scout in 1st Baildon. In one month's time I'll celebrate my 70 th Birthday. I'm having a Birthday Lunch with about 40 guests. Without question I'll be making reference to my time at Langley and will be quoting some of the comments from my autograph album.

A memory shared by Robert Alders , on Feb 8th, 2013.