Dancing

A Memory of Balham.

Hi does anyone remember the Balham Court Ballroom I use to go there a lot with my friends back in the 50s
P.s The ballroom was over top of shops

#307720

Comments & Feedback

Hi Beryl, Yes I remember the 'Balham Court Ballroom'. I used to go there with friends from 'Elmfield School' Balham. Fond memories of the 50's.
Yes I used to go on Saturday mornings learning ballroom and jive Pat Holland (nee King)
Hello Pat,thanks for answering my enquiry regarding the court ballroom ,my friends and I I went there a lot ,we all worked at Freemans catalogue firm so we met up to go dancing there and the Locarno in streatham ,I loved jiving but alas it's a little jig in the kitchen these days lol my email address is freddy1212@virginmedia.com like to hear from you I,m Beryl Clark nee Jamieson nick name Babs
Every Saturday night we would meet up with friends at the Court Ballroom in Balham. I would dance with my dance partner, Daphney Baker, to a great little live band. Another popular venue would be the Lacarno in Stretham where the likes of Ted Heath would play. Happy Days.
Was this part of the Court school of dancing chain ? My wife used to teach at the Court Ballroom ( and this one WAS a ballroom) on Hyde road Manchester in the 70s. There were several schools all owned by Courtney Castle, many were over shops but this was a real ballroom owned ( I think) by the Apollo concert hall which was on Stockport rd
Just seen this...My father Ken Hare's band was resident at the Court Ballroom from the late 1940s to the middle 1950s. Originally called the Woodchoppers it featured a young trumpet player Ron Goodwin who went on to be a top movie composer and musical associate of my father for fifty years. Anyone remember them?