Ello Ello Ello

A Memory of Banbury.

We moved into the Police House at Tyne Hill in January 1955. It was bitterly cold and we had no coal. My husband was still at Eynsham Hall and I was there with three children, 3years, 2years and one month old. I managed as best I could, sorting wood from the hedgerow until the coal man called.  The local village, Sibford Gower, was a fair walk away, but walk we did, with the baby in the pram, the 2-year-old sitting on the pram and the poor three-year-old having to walk. But it was, for all that, a lovely place to be. Mrs Sabin in the village was lovely and helped me a lot. Mr Thornton at the Co-op was a godsend. Mr Canning the milkman used to cut the boys hair as well as deliver the milk. Happy Days.