Childhood Fun

A Memory of Barking.

Eastbury House was just around the corner from where I lived in Pelham Avenue from my birth in 1940 to the time I moved to Kent with my parents in 1956.
There was a huge wall that concealed beautiful gardens of Eastbury House & we used to climb up on the wall to get to the plum trees that overhung; it was all harmless fun.
I remember my Mum & Dad having a row one day & my Mum said she was leaving; we went looking for her & found her sitting on the steps of Eastbury House, so she did not go far & came home quite readily as it was getting dark & it was a bit creepy there at night.