Grandfather's Birthplace 1908

A Memory of Barmouth.

My grandfather Edward 'Ted' Powell was born in Barmouth in 1908 and lived in Tai Croesion, Llanaber. His mother was Sarah and father Evan Ellis, and he had a sister Bessie. His grandparents owned the grocery store in the village Powell & Sons. When he was a toddler he ran out into the road and was hit by a passing car, these days to see a car was very rare let alone to be hit by one! My grandfather was seriously injured and needed surgery immediately, coincidently the passenger in the car was a top neuro-surgeon from London. He was operated on and thankfully made a full recovery to later go on to tell the tale. When he was 8 years old the cottage was sold to the Hooper family from Llanaber.
I have very fond memories of Barmouth and have been fortunate to hear many tales from my grandfather. In 2005 we visited the town but now he was in a wheelchair, we still wrapped him up and walked the length of the railway bridge across the estuary, he was now the grand old age of 97 years. Unfortunately he passed away in 2006. I miss our trips and tales so much. His cousins still live in Barmouth, the surname being Goodfellow.