The Parkinson Walker Ashmore Bowron And Related Families

A Memory of Barnard Castle.

My grandmother Hilda Parkinson was born in No. 2, Baliol Street, Barnard Castle on the 26th of October, 1898. She was the first child of John George Parkinson and Libby Walker.
John George Parkinson was born 3.10.1870 in Bridgegate and was the son of George Parkinson (Junior) and Annie Ashmore. John George Parkinson married Libby Walker (daughter of Joseph Walker (Tailor) and Sarah Fox (from Ulverston, in Lancashire) who lived in Winston, near Barnard Castle) on the 11th of July, 1896, at Winston.

I would love to know where they lived in Bridgegate. George Parkinson (Junior) was born at Balder Mill, just outside Cotherstone on 24.3.1946 where the family lived until moving to Desmesnes/Desmesne/Main Mill on the side of the river at Barnard Castle. George Parkinson (Senior) and his wife, Ann (nee Bowron) later moved to Deepdale Mill at Startforth, where I have yet to find out when they died.

Thomas Parkinson, brother of John George Parkinson married Rose Mercer and they had a very large family. If anyone knows anything about this family, I would very much like to hear from them. The children's names were Gertrude, James, Veronica, Thomas, Annie, George, Stella, Thora, Thelma, Thomas, Frederick, Jack and Alma.

My grandmother married my grandad, after the First World War and lived in Crook, until they moved to near Cambridge for a short while, during which time my mum met my dad.

I have only recently 'discovered' Barnard Castle in the past few years and have fell in love with the area. I have heard many stories about 'Barney' from my mum and have 'walked in her footsteps' around the streets. If anyone reading this has any connections with our 'family' would they like to get in touch?
Pauline.