Wood Street Barnet

A Memory of Barnet.

Having responded privately to Steve Laidlaw and now read other log-ins I have decided to add some of my own 'gleanings'. Now residing in New Zealand but having been born and raised in Barnet, and having traced my family history back some 300 years in Barnet/Hadley, I now have sufficient information to build a reliable picture of theirs and Barnets past.
My Peak/Peake (the name is different in some findings) family were also bricklayers and owned land and properties in Wood Street, Arkley, and Hadley in the 1800s. In the late 1700s they owned the area which is now the Church Passage in Barnet. They knew and employed many bricklayers as they were quite a 'dynasty' at that time.
We were also very connected to the Laidlaw family and can relate to much of what has been written regarding them. Our family connection is through Sid Laidlaw's brother Len.

regards
Ray Peak

#231309

Comments & Feedback

My dad ted scott lived in sebright road Barnet early 1920s. His neighbour mr spenlove was a greengrocer who delivered veg in Barnet and ark key by horse and cart. My dad helped him from a young boy - grooming horses and on cart after school. He had many tales about delivering to all the big houses in arkley. He told us about one lovely horse who was too old falling asleep near the end of the round on Barnet hill. Fell to her knees. He also helped take the horses to Hadley on bank holidays for people to ride on. He remembers lot of badly wounded soldiers sitting in doorways in high street etc who had been badly wounded in 1st ww. Legs and arms missing. Were reduced to begging with a tin can