A Wonderful Time Growing Up In Barnoldswick

A Memory of Barnoldswick.

I was 10 years old, and had lived at 62, Esp Lane, but now live at 5 Sackville Street. I loved life, school, elderly neighbours, friends that lived on Colne Road, Cavendish Street, and Sackville Street.
I remember Kathleen Earnshaw, Howard Dixon and I used to go for walks up Folly Lane, there were meadows on each side back then, and lots of conker trees. I remember we saw a calf being born in one of the fields.
I used to deliver the milk down Gillians after school, from Smiths Farm at the top of the road. All my memories of Barlick are good ones. I emigrated to Saskatchewan, Canada, back in 1981, I still have a brother there, Robert Wilby, but have not been back for several years now, since Mum & Dad are gone.
Thank you for the opportunity to say these words, bringing back such good memories.
Susan Frerichs nee Wilby.