Woodruffe School

A Memory of Barnt Green.

I lived in Barnt Green from 1940 to 1961.i attended Woodruffe School, and have many happy memories of miss Matthews and Miss Woodruffe,

#308923

Comments & Feedback

Hello Gill. I'm sure we have met in the past certainly at Woodruffe,Miss Jacksons School, I was there from about 1942 to 1946, know B G very well, but lived at Reservoir Rd, Rednal,later I went to BCHS and then as an apprentice to the Austin, where I am sure I knew your brother ? John? from whom I bought my first car a green & black austin lichfield.B G hasnt changed much but I still remenber Mrs Dix sweetshop with her pekinese dogs,stubbs the butchers,george masons, macfisheries, and fishers post office.
Would be nice to know if you are Johns sister.
rgds Brian Marsh
Hello Brian lovely surprise to hear from you.Certainly a trip down memory lane !
My name was Gillian Tyers, I had long hair in plaits, dark brown.
I used to walk up to Huins farm to buy milk when my mother ran out .
My brother was Michael, but he didn't go to Austin. My husband was called John and he was an apprentice .we married at Cofton Hackett church in 1961.
Like you I remember Dix's sweet shop. I used to call in on a hot summer's day to buy a 1 penny iced lolly !!
I do remember their pekenise dogs..they always seemed to be over weight and panting a lot.
I used to go in all the shops you mentioned with my mum.I remember Tony Fisher, at the post office and the butchers and fish shop and the coop.
shopping was so different then, going round all the seperate shops.
I loved Woodruffe School, enjoyed my time there I remember Miss Jacson, and my favourite Miss Matthews.
I didn't warm to the High School muuch, too many people crowded together, and I missed my daily walks to and from school.
hope you can post photo, would love to see it.

best wishes