Nells Point Barry Island

A Memory of Barry Island.

I was born on 'the Island' and lived there until I was 17 years old. Nell's Point used to be my play ground.I have many fond memories of counting the coaches that used to bring the visitors from far and wide, the coaches would park in the Municiple coach park on Forest Drive above which was a nine hole golf course,the old army barracks and the Coastguard station. I am a member of National Coastwatch Institution (N.C.I.). We operate from the refurbished Coastguard station lower down the Headland and I was wondering if there were any photos of the old Coastguard station that used to be on the top of Nell's Point? I would like to show my new friends in N.C.I. how it used to look.