Favourite Place

A Memory of Barry.

My family moved from Salford (Manchester) to Barry in 1957. We lodged with a very kind lady called Mrs Beck for a few months while we waited for our new semi-detached house to be built on Maes-y-Coed road, Cold Knap. The house was right behind Glan-y-Mor, at the bottom of a grassy hill. If I remember, Glan-y-Mor was a Y.M.C.A and bus loads of Seniors and students came and stayed in the summer months. We knew the caretakers well. I used to take exercise classes run by my neighbour Olga Evans in one of the rooms. I loved living there... I just had to walk over the bank and I was on the pebble beach. When the tide was out you could walk around to Porthkerry...up the steps...back along the top and down the grassy bank back to the house. I often picked blackberries on the way. After we left, condominiums were built at the end of the road but you could still get down to the beach.
We named the house 'Three Cliffs' after one of our favourite Gower beaches and when I was over in 2001 I was delighted to see that our original house sign was still there.