St Catherines School

A Memory of Barton Upon Irwell.

I am trying to remember old schoolmates, Greham Humpries, Carol Taylor, Frank Birch (and sister), Julie wood ect. There were not many in the school but we had good times. I remember carrying coke in from the yard. I remember the teachers Mrs Williams, Miss Hibbert, Miss Humphries. We did PE in the assembly room/classroom. Does anyone else remember these times? If so could they get in touch please. I left the Barton area when I got married in 1972, after a fair bit of travelling I now reside in Clifton, Swinton.

#232278

Comments & Feedback

Hi Kenneth. I went to St Catherine's too but maybe later than you. I was there between 1957 to 1962. The teachers were Mrs Willey, Miss Leach and Mrs Wright the dinner lady. My memories are quite similar to yours.
Hi Kenneth. Nice to see my name mentioned. I could also mention the policeman's son Simmo Simpson, Eric Davis, my sister Denise, and Thelma Davies. I left Barton in 1962 to join the RN. Must have been all those ships passing the school on the canal.