Group News

A Memory of Bassaleg.

I have in my possesion a monthly magazine called 'Group News', July1951. It was printed by Whitehad Iron & Steel Co Ltd. It refers to the Annual Sports Day and Gala Day on the above date. There are pictures of the war landings, but also in the magazine there are pictures of the following people: Mr S Whiting winning the 100 yards race, M Lewis second, K Sargent third, Barbara Nethercott winning the ladies race. Also there are photographs of the following people: Patricia O'Neil, Mr and Mrs F W Holyoake (taken in Scotland), Stanley and Christopher Davies (taken in Trafalgar Square), Mr J Fitzgerald and his daughter Pearl (taken in Pill), Malcolm Lewis winning the 440 yards, a photo of the Whiteheads' cricket team, and finally there are photos of Mr and Mrs Deakin (pictured at their wedding), Mr and Mrs L College (also pictured at their wedding), and Mr and Mrs R C Greening - Mr Greening held the 440 hurdles record. And finaly there is a photo of a 13 year old Miss Valerie Gardner, Silver Cup winner.

If any person would like a copy of the above photos e-mail me and I will gladly e-mail them to you.