The Graig Secondary Modern Bassaleg

A Memory of Bassaleg

I went to the Graig School during the sixties. It was a great school and a great location. I lived in St.Mellons near Cardiff, but we all went to Bassaleg as St.Mellons was in the old county of Monmouthshire. We were a mixture of kids from all over. We had to stay in for school dinners which were very good as they were cooked freshly on the premises. The headmaster at that time was Glyn Rees who ruled the school with 'a rod of iron' I would love to know if there have been, or are there any reunions planned for the future? I have lived in Spain for the last twelve years but often recall good memories of Bassaleg..especially sneaking out of school in the lunch break for a quick ciggy in 'cow shit' lane as it was affectionately called by all the kids who went there.
I attended the Graig school from 1961 - 1966

A memory shared by Howard Morris , on Mar 29th, 2014.

Tue Oct 7th 2014, at 10:39 am

Gail Thomson commented:

I attend the Graig County Secondary Modern School from 1964-1967 and then emigrated to Australia. I absolutely adored this school. I went to the Bassaleg Junior School for a year first and loved that as well. I was born in Cardiff and moved to Bassaleg in 1964 and lived on the Garth View Estate. I've been back to visit Bassaleg 3 times and taken my children once and my husband who is an Aussie twice. I remember sharing the pathway with the Grammar kids. Loved it so much.