Mucky Duck And The Bugle Horn

A Memory of Bassingham.

I used to pedal my service-issue bike from RAF Swinderby to the village to meet friends I made there at the Bugle Horn for a couple of hours every month, and have a few with my service colleagues from the flight line at the "Mucky" in between. They were both very welcoming hostelries in the days when the county was still almost one big airfield. Mostly I remember the local population more, people like Jim Foulkes, Len Richardson (landlord at the Bugle) Len Watson and Fred (?) who served us the beer and with apologies, several I remember but cannot name.
The ride back the station was sometimes a littlle erratic, especilly when my palate got used to Holes bitter. The route was along country lanes, to the tune of Vampires doing night flying. Those were the days of ivy leaves and good fellowship which I will never forget. I was 26 and life was great.