A New Beginning

A Memory of Batley Carr.

My first school was Purlwell. Then I attended Warwick Road School in Batley Carr. I remember the flats being built up the side of Hyrstlands Road. We used to have so much fun going up and down ladders and scaffolding. Needless to say, before H & S. Also, when they were knocking down the old houses, or slums (not that I would call them that, people lived in them and they were their homes), one day when all of us from Hyrstlands decided that we wanted to make a bunker (people from round here will know what I am on about) we all went down to the old houses. What a great time.Being able to smash up things and not get a good hiding for it. Plus we got enough wood and four wheels from a pram to make a great bunker. I barely remember the cinema at the bottom of Batley Carr. It had been demolished and later a church would be built, but I think that the right hand wall is still a part of the old cinema. What about pubs - Junction, Saw, Forresters, Cherry Tree, Albion. I know there is more. Plus shops, bakery, dentist, fish shop. Yes, you could say it had it all.