Raf Camp

A Memory of Bawtry.

I lived here on the RAF camp in a Nissen hut married quarters. I had my first baby in Worksop Hospital. I used to walk from the camp down to the village to collect my weekly RAF wife's allowance further along the road and then pushing the pram would park it outside of the bakers on  the small parade of shops on the right. Opposite was the church where my son was christened.

#223903

Comments & Feedback

I am looking for a house named "Ayer Rajah".It was on the Austerfield side of the Great North Road- possibly in the area near the caravan sales site. My relatives lived there about 1930- before moving to Martin Common Farm. It may have been re-named or demolished for modern housing? An ideas gratefully accepted. Brian Lefley.