Tea Times At Beadnell

A Memory of Beadnell.

My name is Sean Sweet. I have many memories of Beadnell. My Grandparents owned a cottage near the harbour called Sandy Dell and later my parents had a static caravan on the links.
Every summer seemed to be hot and sunny and we always had great adventures, and it always seemed as if we were the first people ever to set foot on the beach, and the first people to discover the long Nanny, and although tea times at home were boring, tea times at the caravan were fantastic - fish and chips from Seahouses.
Although my family no longer have the cottage or the caravan I still return to Beadnell with my children and bore them with stories about the summers I had along that stretch of coast line.
I will always have a place in my heart for that little fishing village.

#226128

Not so far away.

I travel to this special place neither oversees nor far away and as the short miles roll away troubles of daily life fade away.
When I arrive and from the moment I breath the air I have an overwhelming feeling of happiness tinged with a feeling of sadness for the people now past who I once shared memories of this place.
From dawn until dusk in Rain, Sun or wind this place is beautiful this place is Beadnell Bay.

By Sean Sweet