My Carefree Childhood

A Memory of Bearpark.

My memories are from 1955 when my family, The McNay's, moved to Parkwood Avenue, Bearpark. I was 2 or 3 yrs old, then about 2 years after that we moved to Quarry Cresent. I loved living in Bearpark you could run around outside all day in the woods, the stream, the farm land and just everywhere. And then call at the chip shop for a bag of chips and some batter bits, also to Walter Wilson's for a glass of pop. My dad, Sydney McNay, who was born and bred in Bearpark and worked at the pit was always looking for me. I can remember having lots of friends, but like many families, when I was 12 yrs old (about 1966) we moved to a place called Rainworth in Nottinghamshire. My, what a culture shock! I think my carefree childhood ended then as things were never the same again. It was hard leaving all my family and friends behind. I still live in Nottinghamshire; I used to visit Durham a lot but haven't been back for years. I can't wait to see the old place again. Have had a good look on streetview and it still looks lovely. Would love to here from anyone that has similar memories.
Lynn McNay.