Glendale Avenue

A Memory of Bebside.

I lived at 2 Glendale Avenue with my mam and dad, Martin and Peggy, and my two sisters, Margaret and Maureen, and my brother Martin. My grandparents lived at number 10 Glendale. My earliest memories revolve around playing in the streets with large numbers of kids, playing football and cricket on the 'green', walking up the bank and across the lines to the old Co-op, and the opening of the bridge across the River Blyth. My granddad and dad both worked at Bebside pit when I was young and I can remember when it closed and the chimney stack was demolished.
The names of people I remember from when we lived there are Chris Bewick, Les Bartlem, Alan Brown Alfie Pearson and his brother ?, Terry Sheridan.
A trip to Newcastle was a big event and if we went by bus it took a long time as the bus went through Bog Houses, High Pit etc, no spine road in them days. Even a trip to Ashington involved a bus trip around the Furness Bank.
My two sisters, myself and my brother all attended Bebside Infant and Junior Schools, my brother then went on to Bebside Senior School while the rest of us went to Blyth Grammer School.