The Vicarage, Bekesbourne

A Memory of Bekesbourne.

Does anybody remember going to Sunday School at the Old Vicarage, Bekesbourne? I remember attending with my sister; Rev Lamplugh was the vicar at St.Peter's Church and Mrs Lamplugh took the Sunday school classes. We, as little children, would sit on the floor listening to her relating the story of Jesus. I remember her choosing my name and telling the story of St Cecilia, patron saint of church music. It never left me and even today I am occasionally asked if I know who Saint Cecilia was and am very proud to say I do. Another memory is of the Archbishop of Canterbury coming to Bekesbourne Church about 1954 for the confirmation service, I was in the church choir at the time.