A Memory of Belmont

I was born in Epsom and lived in Belmont all my childhood. I attended Cotswold Road Primary School and also the Sunday School that was there on a Sunday. The building was knocked down in the 1980s, it was opened in the 1890s and I can remember we celebrated its 60th anniversary in the 1950s dressing up as Victorian children!

We played and cycled all over the downs particularly the chalk hills on both sides of the railway line. Coming out of school we would have a couple of pennies to spend on sweets which would be spent at either Rex's shop or Diprose shop in Downs Road. In summer we would buy ice creams or lollies at the cafe where the buses turn round. On Bank Holidays I remember lots of people from south London would come on the 88 bus for the day with their families when the weather was good.

I can remember the field where the Royal Marsden Hospital now stands as a barley field and we would play in there when the barley was cut and baled. The combine harvester would come and we would climb all over it when the men had gone in the evenings.

I went to G.L.B. at the Methodsist Church in Belmont village first cadets then later juniors. I also attended the Sunday School and later on the Youth Club.

I recall all the shops in Belmont at the time. My friend's father worked in the butchers. Earney the bakers, Gough's the Grocers, The Fishmongers on the corner of the Crescent and Jones the Draper on the opposite corner, Robert Stores, The Post Office, 2 Greengrocers Tommy Green's and Belchers, Browns the newsagents and Wilkinsons which I think sold sweets, Hairdressers, Belmont Garage, Bank, Chemist, Florist etc.

Bonfire night was a big occasion with a large bonfire opposite the shop in Downs Road. this drew large crowds from the locality.

A memory shared by Catherine Johnston , on Feb 23rd, 2012.

Sun Nov 2nd 2014, at 12:13 pm

ace45 commented:

I was born in 18 Shanklin road Belmont Surrey, and grew up there until we were moved out of our prefab in 1969 due to the redevelopment of the land to build flats and houses. I went to school at Belmont county primary school in Cotswold road until I was 11 and have some wonderful memories of my young life in the 1950s/1960s.

Sat Jun 4th 2016, at 4:47 pm

doug.48 commented:

i lived in shanklin road prefabs 133 went to BCP school and moved to Morden when they redeveloped the area .i did paper rounds for rex and Browns .My mum worked at Goughs Tommy Greens and the chemist also i seem to remember the top shop the shop in downs road where we used tobuy our parrafin