Single Street Berrys Green

A Memory of Berry's Maple.

Back in the 1950's I can remember living in No 1 Bertrey Cottages, Single Street very near Berrys Green. I can remember the Berrys Green Post Office where we could buy sweets by spending as little as a farthing. A little greengrocer shop opposite the Old Jail pub and all the old characters that lived in that area. No 2 The Webbs. No 3 The Fovarges. No 4 Wakefields. Others in the Street that I can remember, The Rolls. The Easters. The Williamson. And who could forget ' Cruger ' who was a chap that use to run all the errands for a quick penny. I can recall the long walk up Jail Lane to catch the nearest bus or to do the weekly shopping. The alternative was to walk the other way to Downe Village that was just as long to walk. Very few people had cars in those days and relied on the local taxi service that was run by John Linnington just up from the Old Jail and the School. Would love to know if anybody else has any memories of those days. Ray Marks.