Berwick Rangers Football Club

A Memory of Berwick-upon-Tweed.

While I was on a family holiday in Northumberland, I went to Berwick one Saturday in March 2004 and enjoyed a rare sunny and mild day doing two things I enjoy: a walk on the pier to sniff the sea air and secondly a football match!

I went to watch Berwick Rangers play Hamilton which was the first Scottish league football match I had seen since visiting Glasgow for a Celtic game in the 1960's! What a contrast! Berwick played in quite a large oval shaped stadium although it had a limited capacity because of the terracing. That day there were probably as few as 300 people watching so you could hear every shout made by the players and coaches! One player was stretchered off but I got all the details as the St John Ambulance man who tended to him both on the pitch and in the dressing room afterwards returned to his position in the grandstand near me and asked "Do you want to know what happened?".

It was a really friendly atmosphere and I greatly enjoyed my football experience in Berwick such that I continue to look out for their results four years later!