Biddestone

A Memory of Biddestone.

I was born in Biddestone in 1953. I went to Biddestone School, Mrs Taylor was the cook and I believe the teacher that I had was Mrs Walker. There was a large field out the back of the playground that we used in the summer for sports and at lunchtimes. There was some large trees along one side that gave us some shade on very hot days. On the 1st May we danced around the maypole on the village green. I also remember Miss Weeks who lived in the thatched cottage next to the school. My father helped when the pond was cleaned out in 1959, I have a photograph of this work being done.. I still go to Biddestone with our grandchildren and feed the ducks, it brings back so many memories.  I try to go to the village fete each year .

#222813

Comments & Feedback

Hi Verity..because of your unusual name I'm wondering if your name was Ponting before you married, if so our parents were neighbours.
Hi

Yes my name was Ponting. Your name Patricia Smith.
I have a brother Terry & sister Heather. I know that Terry can remember a Miss Bowen school teacher. I found a picture of Biddestone school on Biddestone web site which has Terry on along with many others including Miss Bowen. I live near Melksham which is not far from Biddestone.
Verity Jeffery nee Ponting.