Lovely Days In Bigbury Onsea

A Memory of Bigbury

Since summer 1972 I visited Bigbury a couple of times, sometimes together with friends, sometimes with my son Thomas. The last time we have been there in 1998 for a short visit just to keep up memories.
We always used to stay in the Korniloff-Hotel, which was owned by Ken and Sheila and we felt like being home because of the great hospitality. It was there the first time that I could taste English wine from the vineyard of Mr. Harry Potter in Bigbury.
This was something very special, because we live in a wine-growing era in South-west Germany. Sometimes we went out for dinner at the "Journey`s End" in Ringmore, or went for shopping to Kingsbridge. Here always my MG or the Spitfire was checked in a garage, it was cheaper than in Germany.
My son and I felt pity when we noticed that the Korniloff-Hotel is not any more a hotel. So in1998 we moved disappointed to Dartmouth as a holiday-resort for us.

A memory shared by Klaus Teschemacher , on Oct 27th, 2010.