Binfield Scouts 1955

A Memory of Binfield

Does anybody have any photos of the scouts, 1st binfield troop at the carnival. Anybody remember Mr & Mrs A.E.Pear, as I was brought up by them and we lived in Forest Road, next to the infants school. I also remember Norman Munday the village barber, he was a very nice person. Please get in touch. Thank you, Tony Whitlock (known then as Pear).

A memory shared by Anthony Whitlock(Known Pear) , on Nov 21st, 2012.

Fri Aug 14th 2015, at 12:21 pm

bunkerwendy commented:

Hi Anthony.
I remember you from Forest Road School ,I also went there.
I have asked my brother to ask Norman Mundys son if he has any photos of the scouts.
Wendy Bunker

Fri Oct 2nd 2015, at 1:08 pm

Anthony Whitlock commented:

Sorry that this is a long time in reply as i thought it might be of no interest but i was wrong. looking at googel maps at forest road number 9 which i lived at how that has been altered and the old school now a private residence time goes so quickly i still have a photo of all of us at Forest Road School in the front playground,
Do you ever hear of anybody from those days i suppose that some have passed away.
im so pleased that you remembered me from those days once seen never forgotton many thanks Anthony ( Tony )

Sun Oct 4th 2015, at 9:02 am

Wendy its a thought i wonder how many pupils that are left, it would be nice if those pupils that are left could have a reunion i know that it is a lot to ask but it would be nice for this to happen
Tony Whitlock

Mon Oct 5th 2015, at 9:27 am

Wendy i have now copied the picture of us at school if you want a copy i could email it to you tony x

any luck at all Wendy tony

have you had any luck regarding my last message please get in touch if you can tony xx