The Ice Cream Parlour

A Memory of Birchington.

My sisters and I are Birchington born and bred and as far as I'm concerned growing up in Birchinton in the late fifties and early sixties was the best place in the world. My mum would collect my sisters from Sunday school and we would catch a bus from the square, usually the number 70 (a single decker coach in maroon and cream) then down to Minnis Bay - to be taken to the ice cream parlour as a real treat! The original owner was a Mr Collins who was an Italian gentleman who made his own ice cream on the premises. He had to change his name because of the war, so that just shows how long he was there. I can still see him and his wife serving the customers, it was one of those timeless places that are very few and far between.

#238235

Comments & Feedback

I visited Minnis Bay on 16.9.2014 with my 85 yr old Mum. Her parents honeymooned there in 1925 ( with her Mum) and my Dad did some training there as a Marine Commando prior to D day landings. He stayed at the Minnis Bay hotel. Does anyone know where this was?
My wife & I visited Birchington in 2013 it was a dissapointment that the ice cream parlour the name of the ice cream was Absopure, unfortunately the Parlour lt was closed for the day...maybe next year we will visit again
Yes I also remember the No 70 bus to Minnis it would stop at the bottom of Park Lane near wher my Nan & Granddad lived
I meant it was a dissapointment that the ice Cream parlour was closed whilst we were there
I lived in Birchington 1943 to 1952 at number 108 Park Avenue have many happy memories of my time there, we used to play in the woods around Quex Park .I remember the number 70 bus to Minnis Bay which I sometimes caught in the other direction to visit my gran who livid in Acol.
Jim Mackenzie
Hi James/Jimmy
I was there again mid July, another trip down memory lane including a couple of drives down Park Avenue. The trip was primarily to visit my Aunt who is not very well, still love the place...would love to look inside No 127, just to see what it's like now, No 108 looks good