Baby Jane

A Memory of Birds Edge.

I remember severe winters growing up in Birdsedge, they were beautiful and exciting but harsh. My little sister was born in Jauary 1963. My parents were the caretakers of the primary school in the village. I remember my dad in his coat and scarf coming to get me out of the infant class to take me home, I looked up at him and asked where we were going and he told me I had a baby sister and I could choose her name - the choice was between Jane and Sally, I chose Jane. It was a freezing day but I felt warm inside because I had a new sister.