Birkenhead

A Memory of Birkenhead

Who remembers Hursts Bakery on the corner of Parkfield Avenue and Claughton Road? It was still there when we went back around 2006. And the Sayers cake shops, the curry and chips that every chippie sold and all the good old English lollies and chocolate bars. My parents ran The Angel Inn in Beckwith Street, just off Conway Street, for many years. My wife went to Conway Street School and I to Hamilton Secondary. We were married at 16, came to Australia at 21 and had 4 children by 24. They weren't good old days but Birkenhead still was my childhood.

A memory shared by Ian Ollman , on Oct 3rd, 2011.

Sun Mar 8th 2015, at 8:02 pm

margaretking6787 commented:

I remember Hursts Bakery very well. I lived in Rhyl Street from 1941 to 1962. I now live near Bedford. I remember the Angel Inn . I walked up Beckwith St to primary school Trinity St. St Lawrences church was very near and McGuinesses paper and sweet shop. My brother went to Hamilton Secondary. Peggy King nee Butterworth