Claughton Road, Birkenhead

A Memory of Birkenhead

I brought up 3 children in Cyprus Street and have loads of memories of the area before demolition of the house from St. Johns Street through to Charing Cross. This was a redevelopement area in the 1960s -70s. Many of us were glad to get away from the cellar houses with outdoor toilets and no hot water or bathrooms.
Across the road was a convent known as The Little Sisters of the Poor, next door was the Liberal Cclub where my sister had her reception in 1968.
I am looking for photos of that area for a blog I'm doing which involves with Out On A Limb project.

A memory shared by Del Phillips , on Jul 16th, 2010.

Wed Nov 23rd 2016, at 3:16 pm

d.a.mac commented:

I was born and brought up in Claughton Road with my mum and dad, 5 sisters and 2 brothers. We lived where the fire station now stands. The was a cinema across the road on the corner, The Claughton then renamed The Astor, went there many Saturday mornings with sisters and brothers. Spent our summer holidays in Birkenhead Park nearly every day, then on special days we'd go to New Brighton. Would walk to Seacombe and Egremont. Attended the Emmanuel Church every Sunday. Cole Street Primary was attended by all my sisters and brothers. Although didn't have any mod cons in our cellar house, I had a very happy childhood there. With house on the busy Claughton Road, we would use back door through alley to Bentinck Terrace where we would play with the many other children. Before the Methodist church was built, the 'bomdy' was also our playground, returning home many a time for a plaster for a grazed knee! I haven't even got one photo of our old house or even Claughton Road as it was then, it would bring back happy memories if someone reading this has any photographs. Remember all the old places fondly, O'Kells, the penny dip shop and the sweet factory all on Exmouth Street. Parrys, Kellys, George the Barber, Vickys fruit and veg shop, Quilts the fish and chip shop and the Jones who ran the newsagents/sweets shop, lovely people, all on Bentinck Street. We use to ring the bell at the Electric works and run away (Wood Street I think)! Loved playing out with huge skipping rope with lots of other girls, hopscotch, two balls, head stands against walls, film star guessing game, singing and dancing! I loved my childhood! If you lived near Claughton Road, or anywhere on Bentinck Terrace, Bright Street, Sun Street etc. please write your memories here.