Great Memories On The Number 77 Bus

A Memory of Birkenhead

Oh, yes, the number 77 bus, I met my husband on this bus. Seems it was a magic number for meeting future husbands. We used to get off at Granger Avenue, opposite The Swan.
We had many wonderful trips on this bus. After going to the pictures at night, we would have hot dogs upstairs in the front seat. There was a place at Woodside that made the best.
Even way before then, I would come home on the 77 bus, from Singleton Avenue, after being at school, age 5, goodness, now you would never let your 5 year old travel that far on a bus.
Thanks for the great memories number 77.

A memory shared by Susan Hibbert , on Mar 26th, 2010.

Sat Aug 9th 2014, at 6:31 am

anne_collis commented:

My Father and Uncle both worked on the Birkenhead buses in the 50s 60s and 70s. (Newman brothers) great times and they both had great friends and happy memories.

Fri Oct 17th 2014, at 4:12 pm

wentworthwood commented:

My mum was a clippy for a long time. Her name was Edna(Eddie) Wentworth-Wood. My dad drove for a while but he hated stopping at the stops! So he went on to HGV instead