Days By The River

A Memory of Birlingham.

Hi, Just looking at some old family photos of us fishing by the Swans Neck at Birlingham back in the early 60s when I was about 12. I come from Birmingham and the place my father worked was Mitchells and Butlers brewery who rented the stretch of water from Eckington bridge down to Birlingham for many years. I have so many memories of getting there at the crack of dawn and a great days fishing, then you would smell the bacon and eggs that were cooking by where we parked the car, but the funniest sight was my mother running across the field when the cows came into the field. One of the conditions of renting the water was that in the Autumn we fished a contest against 3 or 4 other teams but first we had to attend the morning service at the church and then later the prizes were given out at the pub that I think was opposite the church, a few drinks and sandwiches. What I would give to have those days with my family and friends down by your beautiful river back again (did it really never rain). Thanks. Mike Lewis.