Art Gallery And Museum

A Memory of Birmingham.

I used to take my 3 children to the Art Gallery and Natural History Museum in the 1970s/80s, but they liked the Science Museum in Newhall Street best (now Millennium Point). I used to love the natural history part with the stuffed animals and skeletons. However I recently visited the Art Gallery and used the headphones (were they there before? I must have missed them!) and it was great to have the paintings described so that you could notice things that you would otherwise have missed. We are so lucky to have all of this free culture in Birmingham.