Watch Clock Repair Shop Harborne

A Memory of Birmingham

Does anyone remember the watch and clock repair shop on the corner of Victoria and Vicarage Road in Harborne, Birmingham? It was run by my grandfather Leslie Charles Henry Jones (born 1902?) who was married to Ellen (nee Norton), d.1960(?), neither of which I ever met. Lesley possibly had an original shop in Northfield Road, Harborne, which became a hairdressers. They had 5 children (Lesley, Ken, Ronald, Paul (my dad) and Mary).
I did visit the area about 15 years ago with my brother and actually went into the watch/clock repair shop and met a man who had been taken on as an apprentice by my grandfather, who had since gone on to to run the repair shop himself.
Any information or tales would be great, my father died in 1984 and we only ever had contact with one of our uncles.
Thanks for your time,

A memory shared by Marsha Jones , on Apr 12th, 2010.