Watch Clock Repair Shop Harborne

A Memory of Birmingham.

Hi,
Does anyone remember the watch and clock repair shop on the corner of Victoria and Vicarage Road in Harborne, Birmingham? It was run by my grandfather Leslie Charles Henry Jones (born 1902?) who was married to Ellen (nee Norton), d.1960(?), neither of which I ever met. Lesley possibly had an original shop in Northfield Road, Harborne, which became a hairdressers. They had 5 children (Lesley, Ken, Ronald, Paul (my dad) and Mary).
I did visit the area about 15 years ago with my brother and actually went into the watch/clock repair shop and met a man who had been taken on as an apprentice by my grandfather, who had since gone on to to run the repair shop himself.
Any information or tales would be great, my father died in 1984 and we only ever had contact with one of our uncles.
Thanks for your time,
Marsha

#227972

Comments & Feedback

Hi Marsha I lived in Northfield road Harborne and used to visit your grandfathers shop regularly. I lived there from 1950-1969 and again from 1978-1984 I new your grandfather very well as did my mother and father If I remember right he had a brother who ran the shoe repairers which was next to the hairdressers . Your grandfather was a lovely gentle man and I was very pleased to have known him Gill

i lived in oaklands avenue and i did go into that shop as a child on several occasions. from memory he was a very short man in stature.