Fish And Chip Shop Smart's Fish Saloon

A Memory of Bishopstoke.

Ref: Smarts Fish Saloon, Bishopstoke - it was as a boy in the early forties that we visited this shop to buy fish and chips and more often to buy a pennyworth of scraps which sometimes had a few chips in with them. At that time we had to take our own paper to wrap them in.  We then took them to the old churchyard to the large yew tree with a wooden seat underneath and finished them off. I think the yew tree may still be there, at this time it was called Densleys Fish and Chip Shop, obviously the owners before it became Smarts Fish Saloon. I then lived in Church Road and spent much time in the rec, and under the yew tree doing what all boys of that age did - climbing the tower and chasing the girls of course. I wish I was that agile now!