Anvil St

A Memory of Blackburn.

I suppose it's my age, but I am getting a little nostalgic about my youth. I used to live in Anvil Street (no longer exists) and remember well my first day at school, St John's on Altom Street, now a mosque. I certainly have some well etched memories of those times. I now live on 30 miles north, but do enjoy a visit back to Blackburn and a walk around town to see all the old places, corp' park, used to fish there hidden in the bushes and get chased by the 'parky', great weather in those days, long hot summers, freezing winters, and sledging in the street for weeks on end, played a lot in 'the brook' (Blakewater) very dangerous, and got up to some crazy things there, amazing no one injured really, but we never gave it a thought!
My dad would build us 'flattys' wheeled wagons, if you had a few shillings, you could get wheels from Shirlys scrapyard.
Yes I do remember the 'tank' on Revidge, a long day out to get there, but worth it.
Does anyone remember 'Boggiana' , spelt wrong I expect, he sold ice cream from a horse cart until Mr Whippy arived in a Bedford van, progress eh!
Secondary school was a year at Blakey Moor until removing to Pleckgate. I have re-met quite a few from those days who seem to have migrated to the same area as myself.
A huge memory for me was the weekly visit to the Mecca disco in Peter Street, just wonderful!
It would be great to be in contact with anyone from the old days, St Johns, late sixties, Pleckgate seventies.

#231098

Comments & Feedback

I lived on Anvil St when I was little. Lived with my grandma and grandad for a while they were called Mounsey and my Aunty & uncle lived next door.. Remember them having a tin bath and mangle. Also can recollect when the houses were being emptied for demolition folk robbing scrap from em coz my nan caught em in next doors
empty house.
I remember Bogianna too and the sasparilla van. I also remember the fish and chip shop on Whalley New Rd where they would give you scraps (the leftover bits of batter). Further down was a builders merchant I think that had a lime pit which we dared each other to walk round.
Good memories ha ha