2nd Street

A Memory of Blackhall Colliery.

My grandad lived in Second Street (Joseph Harding), I only ever met him once. I am now 68. He was my mum's dad. He worked in the local pit. My mum moved to London when she was very young, as her dad had remarried and ahe couldn't get on with her step mother, her older sister, Olive had already moved there. I came up there several years ago to find the house my mum lived in. Instead of knocking at 10, Second Street, I called at 2, Tenth Street by mistake, we were told we had the address the wrong way round, we were invited in, made very welcome, and have remained friends ever since. In fact I was up there for a visit several weeks ago, and will be attending a christening there in August. So thank you Sheila for that very kind gesture on that day. Not a lot of people would have done that.