Born Here

A Memory of Blackhall Colliery.

I was born at number 10 5th Street, July 11th 1955 at my Nanna and Grandads house, Alice and George Foggin, they were the best Grandparents anyone could wish to have. My mum and dad were Jean and Denis Ryder and just like my grandparents, Mum and Dad were the best. They were married on Boxing Day in the Chuch opposite Blackhall Welfare Hall where my Aunt Irene and Uncle Bob used to help with the pantomines. I remember going there to see the PG Tips Monkeys, they were so funny. Mum and Dad made the headlines in the local paper when they got married as Grandad was a Freemason of Newcastle. They would have been married 59 years this boxing day, 26th Dec 2012, had they both been here today, but sadly they aren't here no more and are sorely missed. Lots of lovely memories; going to the park with Grandad, getting an ice cream, going there and coming back for another ice cream with a flake in it, going to Crimdon Lido and splashing in the paddling pool - such happy days. I now live in London JUST WISH THAT THOSES GOOD OLD DAYS WERE STILL HERE as they were the best.

#239453

Comments & Feedback

Born in Blackhall August 1951 .Dad was killed in rta April 1951. on my birth certificate I was born at school camp can anyone out there advise where this was
Kind Regards
George