My Grandparents Live In Blackhall

A Memory of Blackhall Colliery.

My grandparents spent nearly all of their married life in Blackhall and my grandad still lives there today. I'm 37 now and live on the other side of the world. I have lots of great memories. I used to spend a lot of time at the swings in the park next to the cricket and bowling ground with my sisters. I'd take walks along the beach banks with my Nan, sisters or on my own with their dog. I remember going to Crimdon and if the car park was nearly empty, my grandad would let us sit on his knee and drive his van around in circles, the perimeter of the car park. I lived with my family in Peterlee and moved away to the south of England when I was seven years old, but we'd visit often and stay in Blackhall. I loved the fish and chips! and my grandad had a few allotments. When one of the best cricket batsmen came to play in Blackhall, he lodged with my grandparents. He was from Barbados and we were fascinated with him. We went to many a cricket match, albeit I wasn't interested in cricket, but I would collect beer glasses for the club and get 50p for helping. Good times.