Cefn Forest

A Memory of Blackwood.

I remember Mr & Mrs Williams living on Marian Wen, they were our neighbours and there was a butchers shop near by. I was ten when we left moving to Canada, my maiden name was Alderman. The best memories was going to the movies in Blackwood where my mother worked as an ice-cream lady. I will be returning for a visit soon and hope to revisit some of my childhood memories. My mother recently passed away and she always wanted to return home, so I will be bringing some of her ashes back as she wanted.

2020
An added note I did return home a few years ago and placed my mothers ashes below a very close relatives gravesite .Mum would be happy they were very close. Because of this Chinese virus Covid was unable to go back this past August so hope and pray for next year .

#241224

Comments & Feedback

Hi Trudy, you were one of my dear childhood friends. Have never forgotten you . You were Maureen Alderman. Do you remember me ?
Gaynor Shemwell. X
Did you have a bother called Mark Alderman?
Hi Gaynor,I think you used to live in Bedwellty Road if I remember rightly,do you remember a girl called Susan Goddard? and what part of the country/world she moved to? also I think another girl from Bedwellty Road called Diane Batten moved away from Cefn Fforest,and I just wondered where they may be now! I was in school with them and would love to get in touch.I,m not sure where you moved to,but I think it was oz! I havent seen Neil for quite a few years now,hope all is ok with your family.Kind Regards, Rob Ovens
Do you live in South Wales I did return and it was strange too g back to old home neighbours changed. I Do not know where Dianne lives but remember her as a childhood friend.
My father Ronald Edward Alderman was i believe Minnie ? Williams son

Terry Alderman
I remember Aunt Minnie I have a family tree and she is mentioned in it. I also have lots of names of the Alderman relations on your Dads side. That is why I requested your DNA so it would link up and maybe show you the Alderman side. By the way did your mum Muriel work at the Maxine movie theatre in Blackwood.
Also Ronald was the youngest son of 7 children of David Alderman and Gertrude Maud Phillips
Hello, my name is Medea nee Alderman.Ronald Alderman was my father,s brother.His name was Wilfred Henry Alderman.I remember going to visit Maureen and her Mum Aunty Dora. My Mum was Aunty Leah to Maureen.
I remember playing with cut out dolls and dressing them with clothes. Maureen if you remember please get in touch. What was your bothers name? X
Hi Trudi I'm your cousin Janet Alderman Bates just found this page so I've signed up My Dad Was your Uncle Ern I remember Aute Dora And Uncle Ron very well We lived in Penybryn Avenue opposite the school and then moved to No 9 just around the corner from you I see you have had communication from Medea Colyn my older brother lives in Ontairio and Stewart my younger lives in Tredegar would be nice to hear from you and know a bit about you and your life since you went to Canada I always remember that you had lovely Blond hair Hope you get in touch
Terry Alderman Your Dad was my Uncle Auntie Minnie williams was Rons sister Your dad had 3 brothers Wilfred the eldest then Bert then my dad Ernest then Ron They Lived in No 4 David street Blackwood SWales uk where are you from I have 2 Brother one living in Ontario Canada And one in Tredegar S Wales Hope I hear from you Where are you from?
my memories of the Aldermans are foggy i was young when we left and have been trying to update the family tree. Are you about my age? I occasionally keep in touch with Gaynor who lives in Australia now so its nice to hear that you are a relative. Sorry about memories I did get a email from Neil long time ago filling me in on names of Ronald brothers etc. That part is done on the tree. Are you on ancestry? I was supposed to have gone back this past August but Covid stopped all travel...I chat on skype with relatives on other side of family several times a month. So nice to keep up. I will take some of the names you mention and look them up on ancestry. I think Terry Alderman maybe trying to connect with family members because I did have a reply from him. He is the son of my Dad from second marriage.
Give me your phone number I will call you for a chat Where are you living.I would love to see the family tree you have tooI am older than you born 1939 Colyn will be 83 in August and Syewart was 70 this year I have 1 son who is 54 Hope to speak to you sometime
Terry you and I are cousins Your dad was my Uncle my dads brother I still live in Uk where are you?I didn't know Uncle Ron remarried so you are a surprise relative to me I have 2 Brothers 1 in Canada and 1 in Wales UkHope to hear from you sometime
Janet this is TRUDY posted this comment on Francisfrith a while ago it was nice to see other comments I am not in touch with Terry he contacted me when he seen a photo of my Dad (ron) in his
uniform. It is the only photo I have of him. I am in Canada ALBERTA so far from home. So your Dad is my uncle sorry my memories are bad. I do remember going to Davis Street and also playing with those paper dolls . I do not know anything about Terry so maybe he will contact you but I am not sure if he has seen this site. If you or your Dad have any photos of Ron I would love to see them and show my sons. I am close to your age so sons all grown up. welshmrs@gmail.com
I will see if Stewart my brother has any snaps My Dad passed away in 1997 so I will see if Stewart has any family photos There are only three of us left in Wales Uncle Wilfs 2daughters Margaret and Medea and myself Are you on the phone I can call you if you give me your number I ring Colyn in Ontairio every week so I can easily give you a call
Trudie send me your email addressMine is janbates39@gmail.com