Blacon Junior School

A Memory of Blacon.

My headmaster was Mr Williams, he gave me the ruler across my hand for being late back to school after dinner. He was OK, the two of the teachers I remember most were Miss Croxton (she was so nice and helpful) the other one was Miss Young. She was, to me at 7 years, really old and always cross but she taught us all mental arithmetic, learning the times tables - I never did forget them. I also remember the little shop across from the school run by Granny Green. I would run home from school running a stick across the school railings. If I had to go to the shops I had to take my bike, tyre and a stick... great times!