Great Grandfather

A Memory of Blaenllechau.

Born and bred in Ferndale, a stone's throw from Blaenllechau, I am researching my family tree. One of my earliest memories is of my grandmother talking about her father - William Williams (1870 - 1957). He was a coal miner originally, but I've heard stories of him having a milk round and driving his horse and cart through Ferndale. I assummed the farm was in Llanwonno, but yesterday I found out there were farms in Blaenllechau, which would make more sense for him. Does anyone have any information about farms in Blaenllechau, or where I might find out more. It would be very much appreciated. After the death of his wife (my great grandmother) in 1928, William returned to West Wales where he re-married twice. I think I am looking around the turn of the century when he would have had his milk round..