Corner Cottage. 1950 To Now

A Memory of Blebocraigs.

My parents moved to Blebo from Dura Den in 1950 when I was six. A windmill for electricity with 12 volt light bulbs. Paraffin lamps and a cesspool. It was several years before the pumping station at Clatto was built to provide a water supply. We lived in the corner house at the top of the hill next to the telephone box. The Forrets lived at the house facing down the hill and had a small farm. At the bottom of the Loan the Mortons had the large farm. In 1950 they farmed with horses and had a large number in a huge shed. We could buy unpasteurised milk from them - still warm from the cows. A lovely place to grow up. Very kindly farming folk who let us kids do pretty much what we liked. My mother ran a 'catalogue' and I had to go round all her customers every week collecting the monies.The village hasn't changed that much. There was a working pub though. With a dreadful outside toilet.