Bletchingdon

A Memory of Bletchingdon.

We moved to an old three storey house of the beaten track, it was an farmhouse called College Farm it was huge with plenty of land. My husband had started working for Colin Gibbs and Mike Pearson, they lived on neighbouring farms and were pig farmers. it was steeped in history Oliver Cromwell was on the deeds to the property and the battle of the roundheads and cavaliers were fought on the surrounding land nearest neighbours were two fields away each side so quite isolated but lovely countryside .