Raf Wedding 12 June 1953

A Memory of Bletchley.

RAF wedding, 12 June 1953, at St. Mary's Church, with the reception at the Park Hotel. Anne (nee Ross) and I were both members of the RAF, living at RAF Bletchley and working at Stansbury, where we met. The wedding was reported in the Bletchley paper with group photo headlined 'Service Wedding' showing family and the servicemen and women in attendance. Within weeks I was back in Hong Kong and Anne joined me there in time for Christmas. A big Hello to any of our old friends from those happy days in and around Bletchley, especially remembering the cosy village pubs and their friendly owners and staff.