A Memory of Blindley Heath

I lived on Carlton Road, across the A22 from Danemore Lane, close to Anglefield Corner from 1963 to 1981 and have very fond memories of a fun childhood, lots of friends, and a lot of fields, streams and lakes to play in. I went to Oxtead County, and then did my apprenticeship at Monotype in Salfords while going to Redhill College. In 1981, I moved to the USA and worked at Honda of America in Ohio. I now live in Arizona as a Flight Instructor, and wonder if one day I'll ever get back to where I grew up. Gibs Store, Godstone Pond, Fiedlers Lake, 'The Stream', and Julie Amanda, all spark good feelings of a great life, and a terrific place to live.

Tue Oct 27th 2015, at 3:00 pm

Barbara Saunders commented:

I walked Carlton Road many a time during 1965-1971, my boyfriend lived there on a farm. I thought some of the house`s were so `posh`. I had previously lived in a busy town so was in my element living in the country. Gibbs stores sold just about everything you needed, there was also a butchers shop and The Blue Anchor Pub. I worked at AES (Air Engine Services) which changed to Hants & Sussex, that was next to a petrol station, which has now gone. The little primary school and lovely church. Bannisters the Bakery was further up on the common which closed down some time ago. I also remember Cricket being played on the common. I thought Blindley Heath was a lovely village as was South Godstone where I lived, which in fact Calrlton Road actually came under. Happy times and memories!!