The Taplin Family

A Memory of Blockley.

Hello, my Great-Grandmother worked in Blockley silk mill. Her name was Emma Taplin, then she went on to marry a West. Her family lived in Paxford and her father worked on the Blockley railway. I only live down the road from Blockley, I found the silk mill Emma and her sister Anna Taplin worked. It felt lovely walking down the same road she went to work on. I followed their footsteps and it felt so good. By looking at the building itself made me realise how hard they had it in those days. Made me think how lucky we are today. But the history that is still around Blockley and Paxford is brill, I found names on war crosses that I had in my family tree, the whole thing as just bso wonderful I can't explain how I feel.
I now know where my Great-Grandmother worked and her sister, and now I am trying to find the cottage they lived in in paxford. My Gt-Gt Grandmother came from Wolford in Warwickshire, seems to be very close to each other, the villages that they all came from. I am still looking for info and buildings where they lived. I haven't given up and I want, so anybody doing the family tree, it pays to ask the older members of the villages where things might be, I did and I thank all those for taking the time to tell me where buildings are - thank you x