Coastguard Cottages Mariners Road Blundellsands

A Memory of Blundellsands

As a youngster I lived in one of the Coastguard Cottages at the bottom of Mariner's Road. The complex comprising of six terraced cottages, Wincliff - the former Coastguard's house and a separate Boat-House were demolished around 1966 and sadly no-one appears to remember or to have any photographs of them. Even sadder when you think that they probably stood on the site for over a hundred years and had a long history of their own.

Sun Aug 10th 2014, at 6:02 pm

dandi.pavitt commented:

I remember the Boat-House but sadly do not have any photographs as at that time I didn't own a camera!

Sun Sep 13th 2015, at 7:05 pm

Harold Somers commented:

I found a photo that I took (and developed/printed, hence poor quality!) f the baths being built, which also shows the cottages, which we always called "the postcard cottages". But ... how to upload it?