Brings Back Memories Of My Childhool.

A Memory of Blurton

I lived in Blurton from 1964 to 1983. My memories of Critchelow's Corner, called so because of the Critchelow sisters who ran the Post Office, is of walking past this corner to get to Gom's Mill and then walk on to Longton. In my dreams when I dream I am back in Blurton, I am often walking down this road, past the Post Office. I can remember in 1970, it was a really hot summer, and I was fascinated with the giant sunflower plants that the Critchelows had grown in their back garden that summer. They were enormous, over 6 feet tall. I was very sad to hear about the closure of the Post Office.

Mon Dec 22nd 2014, at 12:01 am

josephstebbings commented:

I remember the post office and blurton club across the road, also the coop which was up past the railway bridge on the left, opposite was a lane that lead the the junior scool.

Mon Mar 23rd 2015, at 7:57 pm

mkhaywood001 commented:

I remember this shop in Blurton. In about 1956/7 when it closed I was asked to visit all their newspaper customers in Blurton Road and the local housing estate to invite them to have their newspapers from Lowells in Bluron Road, Holly Bush. I finished Lowells when I left school in 1958 and when I went to work at Hem Heath colliery